Your Cart is Empty
[…] "Life sustaining treatment" means "medically administered nutrition and hydration, mechanical respiration, kidney dialysis, or the use of other external mechanical or technological devices. Life sustaining treatment may include drugs to maintain blood pressure, blood transfusions, and antibiotics." NH RSA 137-J:2, XIII.

Also, New Hampshire has replaced "coma" with "permanently unconscious". "Permanently unconscious" means "a lasting condition, indefinitely without improvement, in which thought, awareness of self and environment, and other indicators of consciousness are absent as determined by an appropriate neurological assessment by a physician in consultation with the attending physician or an appropriate neurological assessment by a physician in consultation with an APRN."

Q. Can I change my New Hampshire Living Will, Durable Power of Attorney for Health Care or Advance Health Care Directive after I sign it?

No. Unlike most legal documents, you can't make changes to your New Hampshire Advance Health Care Directive after you've signed it.